April 19, 2012

Linkup: Thirsty Thursday

Hello party peeps, happy THURSDAY to y'all!
Today I'm linking up my girl Jenn and Miss Trish for:


First up, my drink of choice for today. Since it's birthday month, I am keeping with the champagne theme!
There is NO SUCH THING as too much C H A M P A G N E!!!

White Peach & Cardamom Bellini
via

Society Sparkler
* ½ large white peach (roughly chopped)
* ½ ounce freshly squeezed lemon juice
* 1½ tablespoons sugar
* 1/4 teaspoon ground cardamom
* Champagne
* Edible gold glitter stars

In a food processor add peach, lemon juice, sugar and cardamom. Blend until smooth. Rim each glass with lemon wedge and then dip into a plate of glitter stars. Next carefully add 2 tablespoons of mixture to each glass and top with champagne. Pour champagne in slowly as not to disturb the beautiful rim! Cheers!

DELICIOUS RIGHT!?!?!? I want one STAT!

***********************************************************
Soooooooooooo I wasn't sure WHAT I wanted to write about for the first link up. I know Jenn said we could write about anything but then I got thinking about why I attend Happy Hours. The booze, the apps and of course the FRIENDS!!!

Girlfriends and drinks are one of my favorite past times and I LOVE catching up over CHEAP drinks. Just last night Jenn, Sportyspice and I went to a wine happy hour and had the best time. We were there for 3+ hours, gabbing, drinking and snacking and it was so much fun.

During the evening I looked at the table and just sat back and smiled. Friends make the world such an amazing place. So since we are talking Happy Hour and Friends I thought I'd list some of my MUSTS for friendship.

*A good friend drops everything when you need her*

*A good friend is always up for anything, but understands when you
have previous commitments*

*A good friends gets along with your family*

*A good friend knows when you need a drunk night or an ice cream night*

*A good friend LISTENS to the same story over and over and STILL has advice*

*A good friend NEVER pushes their beliefs/political opinions on you*

*A good friend accepts you for who you are, but helps you be your BEST*

*A good friend knows how/when to tell you to reign it in*

*A good friend supports you and loves you no matter what*

via
via
via
via
I just HAD to throw in the wine quote...I mean it is HAPPY HOUR ;)!

What are your friendship MUSTS?!?!?!

8 comments:

Jenn said...

OMG, Pinky, this is THE BEST POST! I love it!! And everything you listed there is SO true! So glad to have you as a buddy o' mine! Youre the bestest in the westest and the sweetest in the eastest! :)

Janna Bogert said...

Haha I rarely drink, but I still go to Happy Hours with Will and friends. I order water and the bartenders always look at me funny! But like you said...the FRIENDS are the important part!

Trish said...

LOL! I love this. it made me giggle a bit. esp the part about listening to the same story over and over again. I'm guilty of TELLING the same stories over and over again.

Thanks for linking up!

TRISH

Holly said...

Oh I love me some champagne! That drinks sounds so tasty!

Georgina said...

I have some of the most amazing friends - I love being in the company of someone I don't have to explain myself to!

I love bellinis (with brunch) and prosecco (italian champagne), that recipe sounds delicious.

p.s. I just noticed the picture at the bottom right hand corner of your blog (you in a pink dress, him in his uniform) - it makes me miss my soldier so much but I love that photo :)

Carolyn said...

OMG! That drink sounds DELISH!!! And I really really really wish that we could go to happy hour together! Imagine the possibilities! :)

Monica said...

Love everything about this post! Don't know where I would be w/out my girlfriends!

Rach @ This Italian Family said...

Aww friendships are the best! :)