April 26, 2012

Linkup: Thirsty Thursdays

COME JOIN IN THE FUN!!!!
My happy hour topics today are SPORTS & MAKEUP! Rando I know, but hey it's MY HAPPY HOUR CONVERSATION so enjoy mmmmmmmmmmkay?!?!

Despite the fact that my blog is a PINK PARADISE, full of sparkles, glitter, PINK and sunshine,
I am one heck of a tomboy!

Always have been, always will be, it's in my blood.

I have been around sports my entire life and have 100% enjoyed being the "Sporty" Spice within my circle of friends. Yes, I'm girlie, but I LOVE SPORTS!

Which means I LOVE my sports teams and ALWAYS get invested in any game I watch. If I don't know the teams, I'll pick a reason for cheering, just to be invested.

Okay, this is NOT a lesson on my sports allegiances [that's for another day]. No, today is about....
brrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr [drumroll]
PLAYOFF HOCKEY!!!

One of the MOST wonderful sports times of the year.
[Ok I LOVE the OLYMICS; WORLD CUP; March Madness; Bowl Week and NFL Playoffs too]
But THIS first round of the playoffs have been AMAZE to the BALLS!

We are talking legit hockey! 2 Legit to QUIT fights! Amazballs passing and goals! Game 7s!
The PENS are out in the first round [sorry hollywolly]
Rangers [#1 seed] on the verge of being kicked out by the Canucks [#8 seed]
SOOOO MUCH GOOD HOCKEY!!!
SUCH LATE NIGHTS!

I don't watch hockey MUCH during the regular season,
unless it's a CAPS game, then you best believe I'm rockinthred.
But, come playoff time, every night the tv is turned to WHATEVER playoff game is on primetime. LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE IT!

My CAPS are GOING TO THE SECOND ROUND!!!
YUP YUP, they got it done son last night and KNOCKED the defending champs the Bruins
on their butts in overtime!
So happy! So excited!
C-A-P-S CAPS CAPS CAPS!!!!


Now, on to my second point....MAKEUP! Despite the tomboyish sports nature, I enjoy looking girlie and through different blogs have learned and almost mastered some of the makeup trends out there.

I will be the FIRST to admit I am no GURU when it comes to makeup but I know what works with me and that's what I stick to.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Unless the CVS Wet and Wild brand you love is discontinued!

Yes, I use Wet&Wild from the drugstore. No matter WHAT anyone says, I do not believe in dropping $35 on a brush, eyeshadow, mascara or whatever.
NO WAY JOSE!

Luckily, Miss Lindsey of The Bargain Blonde approaches make up with the same philosophy and opened my eyes to the Eyes, Lips, Face aka ELF line.

I bought a few products a couple months back
[which I meant to blog about darn!]
and therefore was on their mailing list.

Similar to most, ELF sends out weekly updates about different new products
and weekly/monthly sales. Normally I delete them immediately, because well come on, otherwise I'd be
broke as a joke.

But, look at what I received yesterday...
CHECK-CHECK-CHECK THIS OUT!

Spend $30 and get
10
FREE
EYE SHADOWS!

Yes, I bought ALL of this and will also get 10 FREE EYE SHADOWS!

Ummmm,  I think you should head over to ELF and procure some beauty products of your own.

Hurry, sale ends 4/30 and I don't think you wanna miss out.

Oh yeah before you go.....
READY,
SET,
HAPPY THURSDAY!!!!

6 comments:

Holly said...

Ugh, yes the Pens are done. Sad face. I have no idea who I will be rooting for for the cup but every playoff series so far has been awesome! Loooove me some playoff hockey!

And 10 free eye shadows?! I have heard alot of good things about Elf but have yet to try it. Headed to their website right now!

Jenn said...

Thank you for linking up again,girl!
Yay for sports (and Caps wins!) and for makeup to make up even more super pretty :)
Loves ya!

Bitz said...

Yay Thirsty Thursdays and Manhattans! Always a classy drink! And GO CAPS! I will put on make-up again when finals are over. Until then... poor Richmond

Trish said...

ok. this whole post was a different language for me....sports? makeup? what's that?!

:)

happy friday eve!

Janna Bogert said...

I like ELF, but I use a lot of Covergirl stuff! Mostly I like they're eye shadows and eyeliner. Basically, I just don't like to drop a ton of money on the stuff either! As a matter of fact, one of my fave eye shadow pallets is from The Dollar Store! No kidding.

Lindsey said...

hollllaaa! Your stuff came so fast. I can't wait to watch the VLOG!