January 28, 2014

Why I'm Not Ready For A Child

I have a confession to make. I love me some Baby Mamas.
Especially blog Baby Mamas.

 I love y'all, I really really do! I think y'all are rock stars x a bazillion and your lil bundles of joy are the cahhhhhhhhhutest lil things ever. I'm not prego [phew] but I love reading Mommy blogs, because the kids are so stinkin' cute. Especially these two:
[source]
[source]
 Keep posting pictures, because I like looking at em!

But, just because I adore Baby Mamas and their babies, does NOT mean I'm ready to be a mommy quiiiiiiiiiiiiiiite yet.

Here are JUST a few reasons why!

************************* 

I like my sleep.  A lot! I am not someone that can function on less than seven hours of sleep well. I can kind of manage on five, with lots of coffee and water, but totally am a monster if I have to do that back to back days. I've heard that lil humans require a lot of work and don't sleep very long either. Which means Mama ain't sleeping much either. When the time comes, I'll be a happy insomniac I'm sure, but right now, bring on the extra sleeping in ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZs!


Travel, travel, travel. We like to travel, we like, we like to travel. It's mostly just weekend trips here and there [for kickball] and sometimes we take longer trips with family or just ourselves. We enjoy the freedom of being able to travel at the drop of a hat and of only planning for two adults. I can't wait to have kids and take them on awesome trips, full of miss-haps, memories and fussing, but for now, ensuring two adults get on a plane is enough for me to handle.

Home is an apartment. A quaint, adorable, perfect for two apartment. That is ]bursting[ at the seams with all of our individual and combined wedding stuff. We've purged everything we could, but there is still stuff that has to be smooshed to get it put away. I can't even fathom trying to fit a crib, changing table and everything else that is needed for a child in our place. It honestly couldn't happen without a storage unit and that would not be easy or fun. Plus, we are thinking of moving [hopefully] by the end of the year and I can't begin to describe how much torture I think moving while pregnant or with a six month old would be. I'd much rather be settled into a new place first than be in limbo with a child.


I don't wanna get fat ;)! Yes, I know it's all for the baby and that a woman's body is an incredible baby making machine, but I'm scuuuuuuuurred to gain that much weight. I've always had a petite, athletic build and I'm not ready to watch it all go away yet. Granted, I'm ecstatic for the bigger bubbies [ittybittygirlhere] and a more feminine figure, but I'm not ready for stretch marks or weighing 20 to 30 pounds more than I do now. My biggest fear is looking like Jessica Simpson did during her first pregnancy, woof! I need the next year or so to get in tip top shape, so I can jump right back into it after everything baby.


I'm way too selfish. I like shoes, and make up and shopping sales whenever I want. I do admit, that since the wedding I've been really good about not shopping for unnecessary things. I delete sale emails more than normal and don't feel the neeeeed to shop just because there is sale. BUT, I like the luxury in KNOWING I could if I wanted to. My financial adviser calls kids money munchers and talking to fellow mommies, it's the truth. Right now I'm happy not having to decide between pampers and those sweet, hot lil pink pumps ;)!

Enjoying Husband and Wife time. I've heard from multiple, multiple sources how important it is to have just husband and wife time. This advice has come from old couples, new parents, and even couples that lived together before getting married. Everyone says that everything changes when a baby comes into the mix and having a solid husband/wife foundation can only help right?! Obviously, things happen for a reason for everyone and if we were to begin the journey of having a child today I'm sure we'd be fabulous, but for now I'm enjoying and loving the time I have with just my husband.

**********************

I am so excited for the day when I am a mommy and hope to have a big family of cute cuddly children with Le Husband. My dreams has always to be a mom and it will surely be the most important role I will ever play. But, God willing, that won't be for a year or so. 
I'm hopeful He doesn't have other plans :)!

Linking up with Kristin for the my FIRST
[and probably last, for awhile at least ;)]

12 comments:

Nikki said...

Girl I LOVE how honest you are in this! You have all honest and legit reasons to not want to get pregnant right now and ya know what GO YOU for knowing that ! Kudos!

Illegally Blonde said...

I wish I felt this way... I have been baby crazy since I said I do three years ago...

The Pink Growl said...

I will admit I have some baby fever right now...but that doesn't mean I'm quite ready for one of my own.

{Jessica} said...

I think it's awesome that you know yourself well enough to know that now is not the right time to introduce a new little ones into the world:) As much as I love my son (more than anything in this world), I would def agree with most of your points - especially the lack of sleeping and the money munching, lol! You guys will know when it's the right time for you, and none of it will seem like too much of a sacrifice for you at that point. And all of us mama bloggers will be happy for you when that day comes, and for now? Well, we will just be wishing we could buy those hot pink pumps too:)

Alisha said...

I think it is great that you know yourself, and it is SO MUCH FUN being a newlywed! Enjoy the time together, and don't feel the need to rush, when you know, you just know.

Literally, one day, I just was ready for a baby. The rest is history... :)

All of us mama's are just going to live vicariously through you!

Cece said...

I'm not a mom for 5 out of 6 of those reasons! I would also add money. There simply isn't enough. I'm pretty sure I'll never be ready to give up my sleep! I am a miserable beast when I don't get enough.

Carolyn said...

I love how honest you are! :) There is absolutely NOTHING wrong with this! You have your adorable babies when you're good and ready! And until then you can just love on Weston! HAHA

Jenn said...

I'm with Illegally Blonde...I'm ready :)
Once you're ready, you'll be really ready and all of those reasons will either fade away, or not matter anymore

Kerry @ Till Then Smile Often said...

I am with you on all these reasons though i do have puppy so traveling and sleepy haven't really been that easy for me at all. Little boy has a small bladder and wakes me up constantly.

Jamie @ You Gotta Have Hart said...

Well, at least you know what you do and don't want. Knowing where you stand and being secure in the way you feel (especially about this subject) is extremely important. Like you, I love me some bloggy Mommies-- in fact, I "live vicariously" through them. While I'm DYING to have a child of my own and experience motherhood.. I can totally understand what you are saying here! When you are ready, you will know. Until then, do you and enjoy every second of it :)

Kristin said...

LOVE this post! Whenever the time comes that you feel ready or you get the surprise of your life, I have no doubt you will be an incredible mama! Until then feel free to look at my kid. Thanks for linking up sweet friend! :)

Dani said...

We waited about a year after we got married before we got pregnant. Now that my little boy is born...I miss my sleep.