February 15, 2013

Fierce Fashion and Confessions

Another Friday so another link up with Kelly for

This week I'm taking on:


To be honest, when the whole 'print mixing' fad started,
I thought it was pretty fugly.

I'm all about clean lines
and mixing prints just didn't do it for me.

However, when I realized this fad WASN'T going away,
I decided to give it a whirl, just for kicks.

My first attempt at mixing prints.
Pink striped blazer paired with spotted black/white skirt.
Yes? No? SAY WHAT!?!?

I haven't mixed any patterns since the summer,
so I thought I'd try it again for this link up.

My mixed print outfit on Wednesday.

Granted, they were both stripes, just different types.

I normally wouldn't have paired these prints together,
because they weren't aligned,
but I stepped slightly out of my comfort zone
and tried it anyway.

So, what do you think?
Yes, no?
Any mixing print tips?

**********************************************

I'm also linking up with Leslie for Confession Fridays!

1] I've wore my hair in my pony tail 3 times this week, because I haven't washed my  hair. Ehh, what are you going to do? I prefer the extra 20 minutes of sleep to looking cute ;)

2]  C and I have yet to make it up for a morning workout this week. What, we've both been really tired and I guessing really needed the sleep.

3] I recently started watching Army Wives from the beginning and I'm ashamed to say I like the show. I know it's soooo off base portraying military life, but the characters are kind of fun.

4]The #SOTU wasn't even on my radar this year. #boopolitics.

5] I bought two pairs of shoes yesterday that I didn't need, just because they were pink. #budgetwhatbudget.

HAPPY FRIDAY LOVES!

8 comments:

Jenn said...

I think the stripes went together!

I like the tag #budgetwhatbudget....and I can totally relate to that, altho lately I've been a bit better (mainly cuz of a shocking CC statement haha)

Holly said...

I like the stripes together! I always doubt myself when I mix patterns but I'll have to try it more often. And a double yay for two new pairs of pink shoes :)

Illegally Blonde said...

I was so in love with Army Wives!! Was just nice to see women being nice to each other on TV for once.

Georgina Castellucci said...

But shoes are a necessity! Haha have a great weekend girl xo

Lindsey Leitner said...

I love mixing prints! I am with you though, when I first saw it I was not quite sure about it!

It is definitely something I need to try!

Thank you so much for linking up for Fearless Fashion Fridays!

Kelly { Messy.Dirty.Hair.} said...

mixing prints is so hard but I think you did such a good job!!!! love the last outfit!! thank you so much for linking up!!!!! i hope you'll participate when Janna co-hosts!!!! and as far as your confessions go...#1...love itttt haha #embracethemess

happy friday lover!!!!


xo

Janna Renee said...

I have never really watched Army Wives. Everyone told me not to so vehemently that I couldn't. haha

As for mixing prints...my brain just doesn't work that way. It looks cute on other people, but my brain won't put them together. Maybe I should try...

Ashley said...

look at you jumping full force into the trend!! very impressed. you look smokin!