December 3, 2013

Christmas Cheer is Here


[source]
Not the season to be stressed, grumpy or complainy!

Christmas time is the time of family, happiness,
joyfulness, the coming of our Savior
and being kind to everyone.

I am f u l l y in the Christmas spirit
and I'm here to make sure y'all get into it too.

Full disclosure, I'm usually that girl that EEEEEEEEveryone
looks down on because I start celebrating the CHRISTMAS
season after Halloween.

Yeah, I admit it...I'm a Christmasaholic


But, since this year was my FIRST married Thanksgiving,
I did what I could to quell the CHRISTMASSEASONATTACK
and thoroughly enjoyed the Thanksgiving season
to it's FULLEST!

I am happy to say I did just that,
so now it's time to move on and have some
CHRISTMAS CHEER!

I'm so ready to be wrapped up in a chair,
with hot cocoa, with *this Pandora station playing*
while I'm nestled on the couch with my husband
basking in the glow of our tree.

Sounds wonderful huh?!!?

This is the season to let the little stuff go
and just be happy.

As mentioned before, I'm usually a happy person
but use Christmas season as a time to really, truly, try
to be joyful at all times.

 Often people think of this season as stressful
and lots of work, but I wish I could tell them
how off-base that seems.

THIS is the season of digging a lil deeper
and finding the goodness in everyone.

This is the season of love, birth, family and joy.

This is the season where you let the little things go
and stop the lil complaints.

Obviously the world doesn't stop and people and things
are still annoying, traffic is a mess and lines are long.
BUT, instead of complaining out loud or in our heads,
let's try something new this season.

Let's try to find the good and the cheer in the everyday
and enjoy the happy moments we are given.

I'm going to make a CONSCIOUS effort to keep
my complaining or whining voice silent
and I challenge YOU to do the same.

Instead of letting small annoyances frustrate and trouble us,
I think we can ALL count our blessings
and look for the good.

Speaking of good, I'm going to do my BEST this month
not to slouch on looking good at the office too.
When the weather turns dreary and cold so does my wardrobe,
but I want to try and stay festive this time of year
even if it means getting up a few minutes earlier than normal.

 I do understand for some the holidays isn't always a happy time.
People are dealing with grief, sadness, loneliness and valleys
of their own.

For those of you dealing with your own battles
my heart goes out to you and I truly hope
that the sun shines again soon in your life.
I'm sending you a big hug right now < 3 !!!

I hope that the rest of you will join me in this effort
of loving/enjoying more and worrying/complaining/stressing less.

Sending a hot cocoa cheers from me to you :)!

Linking up with Jessica for:
 

My bit of cheer yesterday consisted of a dinner date with a very good friend
of mine at the Melting Pot. 

We go there often and it's such a decadent treat. 
Who doesn't love cheese and chocolate?!?



Linking up with Kristen today too!

6 comments:

Jenn said...

Mmm cheese and chocolate! I'm gaining weight just thinking about diving into those pots of goodness haha.

Definitely good to keep a positive perspective. It's easy to get bogged down by things, so I'm going to try and keep it positive, too :)

{Jessica} said...

This post just gave me the chills. LOVE it so much. Everything about it. I needed to read this today, P!nky! Because it is so easy to get lost in the 'stuff' of Christmas and forget the real reason for the season. Thank you for this reminder today! I will be celebrating like a Christmas-a-holic with you now:)

And yay for your little bit of cheer today:) Loving that too! I mean, come on, who doesn't love fondue and friends??? Perfect!

Laurie @ Disney 'n Diapers said...

GREAT post! <3 all of it is so true. Glad I'm not the only one that is ready for Christmas the day after Halloween. lol

Stephanie @ Life, Unexpectedly said...

Looks so yummie!!! Enjoy the season!! I sure will.. Oh, and hot chocolate sounds awesome.. If you want to try the "fun" stuff, let me know and I'll send you the recipe for Gl├╝hwein :-)

Your Beauty Fix said...

AAAAAAND Im going to go watch Elf now. Thanks LOL. Guess im a Christmasaholic too :)

Kristen @ Your Beauty Fix

Carolyn said...

YUM! I love Melting Pot! But I just want to eat the cheese and the desserts. HAHA!