January 18, 2012

Aunt Pinky For The Day

Hi friends and happy Wednesday. We are on the DOWNHILL slope of the week, keep the faith, Friday's coming.

Before I get to my post, I have to say a BIG THANK YOU for all of the sweet birthday wishes you sent C. Seriously, ya'll are too sweet for words and really appreciate each and every comment that comes my way. I told C some beautiful blog ladies sent him birthday wishes and he smiled and said thanks. He really doesn't get this blog thing, but he did appreciate the thoughts sent his way. SO THANK YOU ladies, ya'll are really the bestest-estest!

Birthday boy with a special dessert at Ruth Chris

Uh oh, Sportyspice had a widdle accident...hahaha

Dinner was a blasty and so was bowling. A bunch of our kickball friends came out for bowling and it was an awesome time. One of the guys on the team introduced bowling poker and it's AMAZING! My kickball team is a bunch of competitive fun people, so if you add betting, a game and alcohol in the mix, BOOM you get a fun, hilarious and AWESOME time. Last night was a late one, but it was worth it. C had a great day and that's all that matters right?!?!?

Now on to the Aunt Pinky Recap. As you know, there's a new lil girl of my heart, Princess Kate. I was lucky enough to see her 36 hours after she was born and this past Saturday I headed down to hang with Mama L and her lil family to help out.

An outfit I bought her before she was born. One of the FEW things that fit her...Yeah I'm that good!

The plan was to get down there early in the AM, make pancakes for the family, show lil Fresh Prince some extra love and basically just me a Mommy helper. I planned to let Fresh Prince help me make pancakes, but he really wasn't feeling it. I, of course, was like "what 2 year old wouldn't want to make pancakes with Aunt Pinky?" but then remembered, he's 2, he really can't stir on his own and he is really only interested in Mommy and Daddy. He did help me add the pancake mix and was 100% obsessed with the chocolate chips I brought to add to the pancakes. He enjoyed his chocolate chip Mickey Mouse pancake and Mama & Daddy L and I enjoyed plain, blueberry and chocolate chip pancakes too.

Lil princess just slept in the corner amidst all the hustle and bustle. Seriously, didn't even move...except when I went to pick her up. I know it was  alil spoiling, but Mama L didn't mind, which I thought was so sweet. I mean, how can you NOT want to pick up this lil Angel all the time?!?

Mama L really wanted to get a picture of Big Brother Fresh Prince and Baby Sister Princess Kate for the birth announcement, so we dressed up lil man and doesn't he look adorable?

I was behind the camera getting him to smile so I didn't get a chance to snap a picture of the two of them together, but OHMIWORD ya'll, just break my heart. The pictures were sooo precious and he did such a good job holding his little sister. I was super proud :)!

He wanted to share his milk with me, how kind, but I had to decline.

After lunchtime it was Fresh Prince's naptime and he was awesome going down. While he napped Mama L and I put away all of her Christmas decorations and I helped pick up lil man's toys. It was a great time for the two of us to catch up, which I really loved. She is 6 months older than me and we have been best friends since we were 13, so we've seen a lot together. And even though we are very different points in our lives (she married with 2 kids and living in the suburbs, me unmarried and living in the "city") we have the same values and always can get back to the comfort of our friendship when we are together. I am so lucky to have her in my life, I truly feel blessed having her as a best friend.

Once we were done putting away Christmas Mama L went to take a shower and put some other stuff away so I was left alone with a sleeping newborn. Can you guess what happened?

Yup, sleeping baby photoshoot on my lap.

I probably sat in a chair for a good 20 minutes just letting her sleep in my arms. Such an amazing feeling, I could have stayed that way forever. After awhile she woke up cause she was hungry and since that's not SOMETHING I CAN HELP with, I just entertained her till Mama L got back. So another photoshoot ensued.

Such a pretty lil thang right?

Look who got a smile?!?!?! My favorite picture of her right now.

Precious sleeping baby!!!
Please don't judge the messy hair and nonmake up face. 

OH-SO-TINY! Those are baby socks?! Too cute, too precious for words...OH MY!


Here is a video I took while we were playing. Lil Princess had the hiccups...oh so adorable!
video

After Fresh Prince got up from his nap, I let his parents catch a break and took him to the park close by. It was alil chilly so we didn't stay as long as I planned but that's okay. He really doesn't like to be away from Mommy very long anyway. We had fun walking to the park, talking about cars and trucks (which he thinks is the FUNNIEST word ever), and learning how to cross the street. He wore the new Thomas the Train Engine hat and gloves I gave him and looked oh so adorable.

Cutie swinging on the swings.

Here is a quick video of him on the swings. Apologies for my loud voice.
video

After the park it was time for him to eat dinner and me to head home. We were all pretty tired and I wanted to give them some family time that evening. All in all it was an amazingly fun day and I was so glad I was able to help them out. Personally, I think I got the better end of the deal because I got to play with two youngins, one being a newborn.

I'm not gonna lie though, I was exhausted when I got home. I ate a quick dinner then went to C's to hang out for a bit. When I say hang out I mean him watching the Broncos vs Patriots game and me falling asleep on the couch. I remember waking up and saying "It's 10 o'clock, I have to get up and go to bed!". Yup, call me a goober why don't you. I did sleep in until 9am the next morning which was amazeballs.

Fresh Prince and Princess Kate melt my heart and I can't wait for my next visit!


6 comments:

Carolyn said...

Oh my gosh!!! I love those baby socks. So precious. :)

So glad C had a good bday!!

Valerie Griffin said...

too cute!

Jenn said...

She is SOOOOO freaking cute! I cant stand it! :)

Page Twenty-Two said...

OMG those pics are too cute! Love the one of her smiling - looks like you are a great auntie! Happy Hump Day girl!

Megan said...

What precious babies you get to spoil! I can't wait to be an aunt & spoil kiddies rotten! BTW awarded you something on my blog today!

Holly said...

Aww Princess Kate is so sweet! The little outfit you bought her is adorable. Baby fever? I think so!