May 2, 2013

Blog Every Day in May [Day 2]

Day 2, Thursday: Educate us on something you know a lot about or are good at. Take any approach you'd like (serious and educational or funny and sarcastic)

 

So, I don't know if this is KOSHER, 
but I already posted this POST last year. 

However, I thought it was a pretty good 
instructional post and this link up
seemed the perfect place to use it as well. 

Please don't judge, just enjoy :)!



THE PERFECT PUSHUP!

No, this post is not about b00bs!
I'm not talking push up brahhhhhs [although I probably should].
And no, I am not perfect!

I'm talking the actual physical act of doing a push up.

LAWD HAVE MERCY LADIES, if I had a penny for
EVER incorrect push up I have seen a girl do since college,
I wouldn't have to work another day the rest of my life.

And today, I am doing MY part to correct
and help y'all
so we can create a perfect push up world :)

Let me say for the record:
 I am NOT a certified trainer or fitness expert.
I DO NOT have a degree in physical education or training.
I've NEVER trained someone for money in my life.

But, I have been told numerous times
by trainers [men & women]
military personnel [men & women]
coaches [men & women]
and most importantly
my family
[army dad, gymnast mama and two bada$$ sissy athletes]
that I have LEGIT push up technique and form.

This ain't some kind of humble brag,
but those are the credentials I'm rolling with for my post today.

Ladies, push ups are NOT that hard.

Are they hard, YES!
But, there are modifications to help
build stamina to complete multiple
push ups,
using CORRECT FORM

Recently, I have seen WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY too many
girls,
instructors,
fitness bloggies,
athletes,
teammates
doing push ups with HORRIBLE form!

This has to stop.

Not only are you making push ups harder on yourself,
you look funny.
Sorry, but that's the truth.

So, today I'm posting a video
explaining the proper technique for push ups
with and without modifications.
video

Don't have time to watch the video?
No sweat [haha] here are some pictures
and technique tips.

Modified push up [on knees]
YES!


NONONONONO

*Keep a straight line from your crown to your knees, through your butt/hips.
*Bend your arms so your chest is barely higher than the ground.
*DON'T let your butt/hips go up in the air.
*DON'T only go down an inch.

Regular push ups [on toes]
YES!


NONONONONONONO!


*Keep a straight line from your crown to your feet.
*Tighten your abs, will help maintain good form.
*DON'T let your butt/hips stay high in the air.
*DON'T let your hips/butt sag low to the ground.
*DON'T just barely bend your arms, THAT DOESN'T COUNT.
*When you feel your form failing, switch to modified
INSTEAD of trying to power through incorrectly.

******************************************

I hope the video and pictures were helpful.

YOU CAN DO PUSH UPS CORRECTLY LADIES!

I KNOW YOU CAN!

3 comments:

Aleshea said...

Well, look at you being all legit. I just don't do them.

Jenn said...

Im with Aleshea...me and my baby arms SHOULD do push ups, but me and my baby arms don't. But, when/if I do, I've always followed your advice from this post! :)

Christina Chen said...

This is awesome!! I totally cheat and do the butt in the air, knees on the floor and then I only go halfway. Ugh I'm so weak. BUT I can carry a 25 lbs baby around for a long time!! Does that count in place of a pushup? :)

Christy
Sunny with a side of…
PS. Found you through The May challenge link :)