April 2, 2018

TBB: All things S P R I N G

Hello, friends and happy Easter. I hope those of you who celebrate the Risen Lord had a wonderful Sunday of worship and those of you who do not celebrate, I hope you  had a wonderful weekend. Our Easter was spent worshiping and then enjoying food together with friends. Eater away from family is tough for me, as I'm a tradition QUEEN, yet I'm slowly learning to be happy with new traditions as they are created. A photo of our weekend.


Now, onto the Monday linkup. Which I've actually done ON TIME this month, woop woop!
[SOURCE]
1||  What three colors remind you most of Spring? Pastel Pink & Yellow and DEEP Purple for Easter.

2||  What is the first thing you add to your wardrobe in Spring? Peep toe shoes and FLIPSSSS!

3||  What is the first wardrobe item you ditch in Spring? Gloves

4|| Who mows the grass where you live? Our HOA, praise hand emoji! I garden, I don't mow!

5|| What's Spring like where you live? Spring brings us all four seasons, haha. Snow, rain, heat and cool breezes.

6|| What's your favorite thing about Spring? Watching the world awaken after being asleep for winter. Give me all the beautiful spring flowers and greenery. Buds breaking through the ground give me such a thrill.

7|| Are you a Spring cleaner? YESSS! I love spring cleaning and making everything FRESH.

8|| Are a baseball fan? Yes, which still makes me laugh. I HATED baseball and baseball players growing up because they were a pain in this soccer players rear. Wouldn't you know I married a baseball player [who played in the minors for three + years]? We both don't really care for MLB but LOVE watching and cheering on College Baseball teams.

9|| Tulips or Daffodils? When I was younger, tulips. But now, gimme a good daffodil. I think they last longer and look better in a vase as they start to whither. Tulips dying make me so sad.

10|| Favorite outdoor Spring activity? Walking outside without a jacket, grilling while enjoying a drink on the deck. Playing kickball with friends and just GETTING outside.

11|| Flowers in the ground or in pots? Growing up 99% of the plants around my house were in the ground so that's how I plant at my home. We are getting a house plant which will be potted in our living room.

12|| Car wash or wash vehicles at home? I haven't visited a car wash in two years. We take care of it at home.

13|| When do you pull out your sandals? As soon as Flip Flopping possible :)

12 comments:

  1. Ha ha, me too, gardening, not mowing!! LOVE it...Flip Flopping., you go girl!!! I want to get mine out sooooo bad, darn mother Nature and Indiana, lol!!!! yay for linking on up girl!! Have a great start to your week!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I started spring cleaning this past weekend and it felt so good!! Loving that photo of you guys from Easter! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

    ReplyDelete
  3. I cannot stop laughing at as soon as Flip Flopping possible! haha..that's so great! I'm totally stealing that line.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love your interpretation of the 4 seasons. Have a good week.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Grilling on the deck sounds amazing. Spring cleaning feels so good! Cute pic of you and Le Husband!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I absolutely love your Easter dress!

    ReplyDelete
  7. We're currently experiencing all 4 seasons in spring, too! Why! I did a little spring cleaning this weekend and can't wait to do more!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Love your Easter outfit and hair-do! Glad you got to spend the day with friends since you're family isn't near by. I know the feeling! Emily @ Martinis & Bikinis

    ReplyDelete
  9. I'm a tradition queen too, which since we moved away from family has become me incorporating a lot of old traditions mixed with making fun new ones. LOVING your Easter dress girlie <3
    Green Fashionista

    ReplyDelete
  10. The photo of your two is beautiful! :)

    ReplyDelete

I LOVE LOVE LOVE your comments! Make my p!nk day and leave me some love!